Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 1 of 1

Thread: Results of 2003 National Junior Olympic Judo Championships

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    76
    Likes (received)
    0

    Default Results of 2003 National Junior Olympic Judo Championships

    07-20-2003

    For immediate release: SPORTS
    The following are the results for the 2003 National Junior Olympic Judo
    Championships held at the Johnson Center of the University of New Mexico.
    624 contestants from all over the USA competed in the event.

    Club awards - based on total medals
    First - Northglenn Judo Club, Colorado
    Second - Becerra Judo Club, Texas
    Third - Ki Itsu Sai, Florida

    State awards are listed at the end.

    Kata Results and Special awards will be sent later.

    Individual Competition:

    Bantam Category Divisions:

    Contestant's Name, Hometown, State Code, Club Name

    DIVISION: Girls Bantam 3; 23 Kg
    1. Kinsey LOUIE, Sacramento, CA, Okubo Judo Club
    2. Mariah CLARK, Denton, TX, Denton Jr. Optimist
    3. Kristine DONLEY, Arvada, CO, Northglenn Judo

    DIVISION: Girls Bantam 3; 27 Kg
    1. Jesenia ROJAS, Dallas, TX, Dallas Judo
    2. Amanda GOMEZ, Cambridge, MA, Tohoku Judo Club
    3. Chelsea HUDSON, Arvada, CO, Hyland Hills
    4. Juie OLALDE, Dallas, TX, Dallas Judo
    5. Rachel CAREY, Frisco, TX, Denton Jr. Optimist
    5. Kimie TAKETA, Torrance, CA, Gardena Valley judo

    DIVISION: Girls Bantam 3; 35 Kg
    1. Sarah LAMBERT, Chesapeake, VA, Washinton Judo
    2. Lauren BAEZ, North Lauderdale, FL, Ki-itsu-sai- judo Cl

    DIVISION: Girls Bantam 2; 25 Kg
    1. Haley RYBURN, Sachse, TX, Becerra Club
    2. Regine SMITH, Brentwood, CA, Amador Judo Club
    3. Summer TRUONG, Colorado Springs, CO, Ju Shin Kan
    4. Willow HELLER, River Woods, IL, Cohen's
    5. Rachel TREMBULAK, St. Paul, MN, Y Judo Kai
    5. Kathryn CHEATUM, Golden, CO, Northglenn Judo

    DIVISION: Girls Bantam 2; + 30 Kg
    1. Francesca IGLESIAS, North Lauderdale, FL, Ki-itsu-sai
    2. Jaclyn BEED, Norman, OK, USA Stars
    3. Faith ORTIZ, La Puente, CA, Guerreros

    DIVISION: Boys Bantam 3; 23 Kg
    1. Kyle KLEMPNER, North Lauderdale, FL, Ki-itsu-sai-judo clu
    2. Christian PEREZ, Pembroke Pines, FL, Budokan
    3. Christopher COS, Elbert, CO, OTC Jr.
    4. David MAESTEZ, San Jose, CA, Inner City Games/PAL
    5. Benjamin METZLER, Manheim, PA, Lancaster Judo Club
    5. Neal BORDER, Livermore, CA, Amador Judo Club

    DIVISION: Boys Bantam 3; 27 Kg
    1. Brandon LORENZ, Kingwood, TX, Diamondback
    2. Bryson SHERMAN, Pieasanton, CA, Amador Judo
    3. Blake THOMPSON, Colorado Springs, CO, Timberline Judo


    4. Victor TAMAYO, San Jose, CA, Inner City Games/PAL
    5. Serge BOUYSSOU, Hope, RI, Mayo Quanchi
    5. James HARRELL, Colorado Springs, CO, Timberline Judo

    DIVISION: Boys Bantam 3; 31 Kg
    1. Jeffrey BARR, Alexandria, IN, Anderson YMCA
    2. Esaison BARRIGA, West Covina, CA, Guerreros
    3. Joshua GOLDBERG, Chicago, IL, Menomonee Judo Club

    DIVISION: Boys Bantam 3; 35 Kg
    1. Joshua SCHAEFFER, Buellton, CA, Santa Ynez Valley
    2. Michael ASSELS, Garland, TX, Becerra Judo
    3. Tim TREMBULAK, St. Paul, MN, Y Judo Kai

    DIVISION: Boys Bantam 3; +35
    1. Luca CORINTELI, ARLINGTON, VA, Spartak
    2. Shon MOSES, Lancaster, CA, AV Judo
    3. Trevor ELLIOTT, Hamilton, MO, Welcome Mat

    DIVISION: Boys Bantam 2; 21 Kg
    1. George KANETA, Denver, CO, Northglenn Judo
    2. Maxwell MCMAHON, Chicago, IL, Menomonet
    3. Matthew NOVAK, Northglenn, CO, Northglenn Judo
    4. Marshall GRAVES, Edwardsville, IL, Itakawa
    5. Tait HEITZ, Norman, OK, USA Stars
    5. Clayton CARPENTER, Gilbert, AZ, Ikudokan Kasuga

    DIVISION: Boys Bantam 2; 25 Kg
    1. Elijiah BARRIGA, West Covina, CA, Guerreros
    2. Jared COSTA, Danvers, MA, Tohoku Judo
    3. Chase OISHI, Torrance, CA, Gardena Judo Club
    4. Juan GARCIA, Garland, TX, Becerra Judo Club
    5. Ian CHEATUM, Golden, CO, Northglenn Judo
    5. Estevan TAMAYO, San Jose, CA, Inner City Games/PAL

    DIVISION: Boys Bantam 2; 30 Kg
    1. Chuck GOOD, Manteca, CA, Manteca Judo
    2. Gabriel GONZALEZ, South Gate, CA, Guerreros
    3. Nicolas HARGUINDEGUY, Glendale, AZ, Leininger Martial Ar
    4. Joshua CONTRERAZ, Denver, CO, Northglenn Judo

    DIVISION: Boys Bantam 2; +30 Kg
    1. Gregory THOMPSON, Jackson, MS, Harvey's
    2. Kelson KAISAKI, Los Angeles, CA, Sawtelle

    DIVISION: Boys Bantam 1; 19 Kg
    1. Hunter COSTA, Danvers, MA, Tohoku Judo Club
    2. Keegan PARKER, Ft. Lupton, CO, Northglenn
    3. Benjamin PRADO, North Lauderdale, FL, Ki-itsu-sai-judo

    DIVISION: Boys Bantam 1; 23 Kg
    1. Spencer DEPIES, Found du Lac, WI, Fondy Judo Club
    2. Tanner ATCHISON, Granite, IL, Tetsu Neyzumi Dojo
    3. Justin HARRELL, Colorado Springs, CO, Timberline Judo
    4. Hugh MCMAHON, Pittsburgh, PA, Kim's Judo



    DIVISION: Boys Bantam 1; 28 Kg
    1. Morgan MCGUIRE-BEAUMAN, Henderson, CO, Northglenn Judo
    2. Jacob BARR, Anderson, IN, Anderson YMCA
    3. Michael WIGGINS, Jackson, MS, Harvey's



    Intermediate Category Divisions:

    Contestant's Name, Hometown, State Code, Club Name

    DIVISION: Girls Intermed. 2; 28 Kg
    1. Kayla CHAPPELL, Oklahoma City, OK, USA Stars
    2. Leslie SLOAN, Rio Rancho, NM, Rio Rancho Judo

    DIVISION: Girls Intermed. 2; 31 Kg
    1. Rachel STRANGEWAY, Los Angeles, CA, Sawtelle
    2. Ieshi SIMPSON, Atlanta, GA, Waka MuSHA
    3. Kelsey HORNE, Anderson, IN, Anderson YMCA

    DIVISION: Girls Intermed. 2; 34 Kg
    1. Heidi METZLER, Manheim, PA, Lancaster Judo
    2. Mirielle GRAVES, Edwardsville, IL, Itakawa
    3. Chelsea WHALEY, Kansas City, MO, Welcome Mat
    4. Megan NOVAK, Northglenn, CO, Northglenn Judo
    5. Shelby DAVIS, Brighton, CO, Boulder Judo Trainin
    5. Melissa MOSEMAN, San Mateo, CA, Cahill's Judo

    DIVISION: Girls Intermed. 2; 38 Kg
    1. Madeline CROWELL, Chicago, IL, Menomonee
    2. Kayla MARTIN, Evansville, IN, Evansville YMCA
    3. Nicole BARTHOLOMEW, San Diego, CA, Judo America
    4. Danielle FOUCHE, Colorado Springs, CO, OTC Jr. Judo
    5. Melody MERRITT, Denton, TX, Denton Jr. Optimist
    5. Carrie GONZALES, Barstow, CA, Barstow Judo

    DIVISION: Girls Intermed. 2; 42 Kg
    1. Victoria ANTHONY, Huntington Beach, CA, Harbor judo Dojo
    2. Marlena GROVENSTEIN, Colorado Springs, CO, OTC Jr. Judo
    3. Lisette ABAD, San Jose, CA, Inner City Games
    4. Kellen DEWEY, Grand Rapids, MI, Grand Rapids Judo Cl
    5. Samantha LANG, Dubuque, IA, Loras College Judo C
    5. Hannah TEMPLE, Rio Rancho, NM, Rio Rancho Judo

    DIVISION: Girls Intermed. 2; 48 Kg
    1. Franchesca DURAND, North Lauderdale, FL, Ki-itsu-sai
    2. Jussine MELROSE, Barstow, CA, Barstow Judo
    3. Amber BUTTS, Hawthorne, CA, LACC
    4. Nicole LAURELL, Woodland Park, CO, Suzuran Judo Club
    5. Christy CLARK, Denton, TX, Denton Jr. Optimist
    5. Victoria LEWERS, Coconut Creek, FL, West Palm Beach Judo

    DIVISION: Girls Intermed. 2; 53 Kg
    1. Kelsi BOSTIC, Anderson, IN, Anderson YMCA
    2. Jessica BOREN, Evansville, IN, Evansville YMCA
    3. Hollie Bennettt, Thornton, CO, Nnorth Glenn

    DIVISION: Girls Intermed 2. 66 kg
    1. Marina LAMBERT, Chesapeake, VA, Washinto Judo
    2. Hope SMITH, Garland, TX, Dallas Judo


    3. Elizabeth MARSHALL, DENTON, TX, Denton Jr. Optimist
    4. Courtney OTTO, St. Paul, MN, Y Judo Kai

    DIVISION: Girls Intermed 2. +66 kg
    1. Faith SMITH, Garland, TX, Dallas Judo
    2. Haley SHADDEN, Mineral Wells, TX, Ruen Martin
    3. Kate PATTON, Zephyrhills, FL, Florida School Judo

    DIVISION: Girls Intermed. 1; 26Kg
    1. Katelyn BOUYSSOU, Hope, RI, Mayo Quanchi
    2. Micayla MAES, Wheatridge, CO, Northglenn Judo
    3. Nikole DEMARRIAS, Northglenn, CO, Boulder Judo Trainin
    4. Julia BANUELOS, Pomona, CA, Guerreros
    5. Suly RIVERA, Carrollton, TX, Dallas Judo
    5. Kathryn DONLEY, Arvada, CO, Northglenn Judo

    DIVISION: Girls Intermed. 1; 30Kg
    1. Alexandra HOBDY, Colorado Springs, CO, Timberline
    2. Rebecca SALEM, Yardley, PA, Liberty Bell
    3. Lauren ALEF, Santa Ynez, CA, Santa Ynez Valley
    4. Ashley BEESON, Anderson, IN, Anderson YMCA
    5. Kaitlin RIGGINS, Florance, CO, Ganbare Judo Club
    5. Rianna GAYHEART, Owenton, KY, Owen County Judo

    DIVISION: Girls Intermed. 1; 34Kg
    1. Crystal BUTTS, Hawthorne, CA, LACC
    2. Samantha MARTIN, Burleson, TX, Ruben Martin Judo
    3. Jessica ROJAS, Dallas, TX, Dallas Judo
    4. Hannah METZLER, Manheim, PA, Lancaster Judo Club

    DIVISION: Girls Intermed. 1; 38Kg
    1. Autumn ALLEN, Anderson, IN, Anderson YMCA
    2. Gabriela GARCIA, Garland, TX, Becerra Judo Club

    DIVISION: Girls Intermed. 1; 43Kg
    1. Carly PATTON, Zephyrhills, FL, Florida School Judo
    2. Kiana MENDOZA, Camp Pendleton, CA, Sanshi
    3. Kadee SHADDEN, Mineral Wells, TX, Petra Judo

    DIVISION: Girls Intermed. 1 52 kg
    1. Jessica BEED, Norman, OK, USA Stars
    2. Sueheidi VARGAS, La Puente, CA, Guerreros
    3. Alicia NGUYEN, Richardson, TX, Minh Duc Judo Club
    4. Taimane TUIASOSOPO, Millbrae, CA, Cahill's Judo Academ

    DIVISION: Girls Intermed. 1 +52 kg
    1. April CLARK, Denton, TX, Denton Optimist

    DIVISION: Boys Intermed. 2; 28 Kg
    1. John DELANEY, Buffalo Grove, IL, Cohen's Judo
    2. Josh KENNEDY, Norman, OK, USA Stars

    DIVISION: Boys Intermed. 2; 31 Kg
    1. Keith BEAUVAIS, Centennial, CO, Northglenn Judo
    2. Derek EDWARDS, Montgomery, IL, Yorkville


    3. Kyle TAKETA, Torrance, CA, Gardena Valley Judo
    4. Brandon CHAN, Pacifica, CA, Cahill's Judo
    5. Matthew ELDRIDGE, Tigard, OR, Obukan
    5. Nathan SILVA, Baldwin Park, CA, Guerreros

    DIVISION: Boys Intermed. 2; 34 Kg
    1. Corwin LEARNED, El Granada, CA, Cahills Judo
    2. Brandon NELSEN, Naperville, IL, Mats Fox Valley
    3. Talon FOLLOWELL, Cheyenne, WY, NorthGlenn Judo Club
    4. Dan NGUYEN, Plano, TX, Minh Duc Judo
    5. Fernando FRAIRE, Colorado Springs, CO, Timberline Judo

    DIVISION: Boys Intermed. 2; 38 Kg
    1. Casey KENNEY, Portland, IN, Judan Judo
    2. Jeryd WILDER, Cincinnati, OH, Doyle's Renshuden
    3. Trey ADAMSON, Albuqerque, NM, Sandia Judo Club
    4. Andrew MIRANDA, West Covina, CA, Guerreros
    5. William LORENZ, Kingwood, TX, Diamondback Judo
    5. Dylan MADRON, Highland, IL, North Glenn

    DIVISION: Boys Intermed. 2; 42 Kg
    1. Lee MUNSTER, Fox Lake, IL, Cohens Judo Club
    2. Derek GARCIA, Mt Vernon, WA, Sandia
    3. Sami SYED, Los Angeles, CA, Santa Monica Y Judo
    4. Christopher PAPPAS, San Diego, CA, Judo America
    5. Ryan APPLEGATE, Torrance, CA, South Bay Judo
    5. Daniel STACK, Colarado Springs, CO, Timberline Judo

    DIVISION: Boys Intermed. 2; 48 Kg
    1. Miguel BALLESTEROS, Miami, FL, Ricardo Tuero Nation
    2. Cody RIGGINS, Florence, CO, Ganbare Judo Club
    3. Matthias MONTEZ, San Jose, CA, Inner City Games
    4. Jose COS, Elbert, CO, OTC Jr.
    5. Arsen STUS, South San Francisco, CA, SSF Boy&Girls Club
    5. Roberto MARTINEZ, Yonkers, NY, San Yama Bushi

    DIVISION: Boys Intermed. 2; 53 Kg
    1. Ian DAUBE, Poway, CA, Judo America
    2. Zachary GODBOLD, Houston, TX, Diamondback
    3. Brian MAUCK, Mesa, AZ, Ikudokan Kasuga
    4. Richard WHITE, Clinton, MS, Harvey's
    5. Aaron GREENE, Englewood, CO, Northglenn Judo

    DIVISION: Boys Intermed. 2 55 kg
    1. Daniel PALATNIK, Rego Park, NY, Spartak Sport Club
    2. Eric GONZALES, Barstow, CA, Barstow Judo

    DIVISION: Boys Intermed. 2; +55 kg
    1. David SAEDI, Beverly Hills, CA, Sawtelle
    2. Matthew ZUNIGA, San Antonio, TX, Alamo Judo

    DIVISION: Boys Intermed. 1; 26 Kg
    1. Travis ROBERTS, Foster City, CA, Cahill's Judo Academ
    2. Everet DESILETS, Hope, RI, Mayo Quanchi
    3. Jesse WELLS, Denton, TX, Becerra Judo


    4. Mark GARGANO, Northglenn, CO, Northglenn Judo
    5. Kyle VIZZO, Barstow, CA, Barstow Judo
    5. Brandon POWELL, North Little Rock, AR, Littel Rock Judo

    DIVISION: Boys Intermed. 1; 30 Kg
    1. Joshua PRADO, North Lauderdale, FL, Ki-itsu-sai-judo Clu
    2. Kevin STRANGEWAY, Los Angeles, CA, Sawtelle
    3. Christian MERRILL, Lascaster, CA, Antelope Valley Judo
    4. Ricondo COLE, Hope, RI, Mayo Quanchi
    5. Giovont'e ORTIZ, Gardena, CA, Gardena Judo Club
    5. Bryce OISHI, Torrance, CA, Gardena Judo

    DIVISION: Boys Intermed. 1; 34 Kg
    1. Joshua VILLANI, Bellevue, WA, US Judo Training Cen
    2. Max SCHNEIDER, Chicago, IL, Tohkon
    3. Reginald SMITH, Brentwood, CA, Amador Judo Team
    4. Benjamin BRANSON, Anderson, IN, Anderson YMCA
    5. George TRUONG, Colorado Springs, CO, Ju Shin Kan
    5. Bobby PUGH, DALLAS, TX, Dallas Judo

    DIVISION: Boys Intermed. 1; 38 Kg
    1. Stephen NEAL, Heath, TX, Becerra Judo Club
    2. Dex HICKS, Colorado Springs, CO, Ju Shin Kan Judo
    3. David HALL, Lake Havasu, AZ, Lake Havasu Judo
    4. Brett KUBOTA, Los Angeles, CA, Sawtelle
    5. Logan WHITAKER, Milford, NJ, Central Jersey Judo
    5. James FINCH, Phoenix, AZ, Phoenix Grappling Ce

    DIVISION: Boys Intermed. 1; 43 Kg
    1. Max GOLEMBO, Vernon Hills, IL, Cohen's Judo
    2. Connor FINN, Culver City, CA, South Bay Judo
    3. Phoenix LARSEN, Santa Ynez, CA, Santa Ynez Valley Ju
    4. Jamarcus PLUMP, Jackson, MS, Harvey's
    5. Katrazus THOMPSON, Jackson, MS, Harvey's
    5. Jared GUSSMAN, Oswego, IL, Fox Valley Judo

    DIVISION: Boys Intermed. 1; 52 kg
    1. Quintin RILEY, Colorado Spring, CO, Timberline Judo
    2. Brandon MORRIS, Dallas, TX, Dallas Judo
    3. Luis SALAZAR, La Puente, CA, Guerreros
    4. Will MCMAHON, Pittsburgh, PA, Kim's Judo
    5. Mark CARR, Glendale, AZ, Desert Judo

    DIVISION: Boys Intermed. 1; +52 kg
    1. Matthew KNIGHT, San Jose, CA, Inner City Games
    2. Kristopher SALAZAR, Denver, CO, Northglenn Judo
    3. Hunter CARAWAY, Denton, TX, Denton Optimist Judo
    4. Michael HIGUERA, Kingman, AZ, Lake Havasu Judo



    Juvenile Category Divisions:

    Contestant's Name, Hometown, State Code, Club Name

    DIVISION: Female Juvenile C; 44 Kg
    1. Ashley MOONEY, Chagrin Falls, OH, Chu to Bu

    DIVISION: Female Juvenile C; 48 Kg
    1. Ann SHIRAISHI, Elk Grove, CA, Okubo Judo Club

    DIVISION: Female Juvenile C; 52 Kg
    1. Anna PALMER, Sacramento, CA, Sacramento Judo Cl
    2. Angela CHAU, Broomfield, CO, Northglenn Judo
    3. Krystal SPORIO, Finieyville, PA, Finnegan's Judo
    4. Heidi RIVERA, Carrollton, TX, Dallas Judo
    5. Renee GONZALEZ, Burleson, TX, Ruben Martin Judo
    5. Jamie STOPKE, Lake Havasu, AZ, Lake Havasu Judo

    DIVISION: Female Juvenile C; 57 Kg
    1. Marti MALLOY, Oak Harbor, WA, NAS Whidbry Judo
    2. Katherine ENSLER, Norman, OK, Sooner Judo Club
    3. Mary Colleen MATTHEWS, Northglenn, CO, Northglenn Judo
    4. Julia VANHELDER, Scottsdale, AZ, OTC judo Club
    5. Amber ITURRALDE, Sacramento, CA, Team Sacramento

    DIVISION: Female Juvenile C; 63 Kg
    1. Bethany OGZEWALLA, Denver, CO, Hyland Hills Judo Sc
    2. Jessica WOOLDRIDGE, N. Richland, TX, Ruben Martin Judo

    DIVISION: Female Juvenile C; 70 Kg
    1. Melanie VEGA-BORJA, Wellington, FL, West Palm Beach Judo
    2. Jennifer TUTASS, El Cerrito, CA, Cunningham's Judo Cl
    3. Lillie MCNULTY, Altamount, NY, Judo America
    4. Katherine OTTO, St. Paul, MN, Y Judo Kai

    DIVISION: Female Juvenile C; 78 Kg
    1. Lisa UEMURA, Salinas, CA, Salinas judo Club

    DIVISION: Female Juvenile C; +78 Kg
    1. Chelsea BROOKSHER, Hesperia, CA, High Desert Judo
    2. Erin EVANS, Buellton, CA, Santa Ynez Judo Club

    DIVISION: Female Juvenile B; 52 Kg
    1. Leilani AKIYAMA, Bellevue, WA, US Judo Training Cen
    2. Tara CLARK, Hercules, CA, Okubo Judo Club

    3. Kimberly KNUDSEN, Sunnyvale, CA, Cupertino Judo
    4. Laila CARMICHAEL, Wellington, FL, Budokan Judo Club
    5. Danielle RUBENSTEIN, Eagan, MN, Y Judo Kai
    5. Crystal HAMMOND, Seatac, WA, US Judo Trianing Clu

    DIVISION: Female Juvenile B; 57 Kg
    1. Pauline MACIAS, Lancaster, CA, Antelope Valley Judo
    2. Natalie LAURSEN, Livermore, CA, Amador Judo Team


    3. Katie FOXX, Brawley, CA, Coachella Valley Jud
    4. Charla LITTLE, Terrell, TX, Becerra Judo Club
    5. Brittany BEZOSKI, Amherst, OH, Chu To Bu
    5. Heather SWETT, West Medford, MA, Tohoku Judo Club

    DIVISION: Female Juvenile B; 63 Kg
    1. Chelsea NOVAK, Northglenn, CO, Northglenn Judo
    2. Charity SMITH, Garland, TX, Dallas Judo
    3. Jessica HAMMOND, Seatac, WA, US Judo Trianing Clu
    4. Tiffany GLAVES, Lake Havasu, AZ, Lake Havasu Judo

    DIVISION: Female Juvenile B; 70 Kg
    1. Jane LOCK, Colorado Springs, CO, OTC Judo
    2. Chantalle CASTELLANOS, Los Olivos, CA, Santa Ynez Valley Ju
    3. Jennifer CRAIG, Livermore, CA, Amador Judo
    4. Konika NEAL, Alton, IL, Itakawa Dojo

    DIVISION: Female Juvenile B; +70 Kg
    1. Abbie HAIRE, Bryson Cith, NC, Yellowhill Judo
    2. Eva SMITH, Fall River, MA, Taki Gawa
    3. Amber THEIS, Barstow, CA, Barstow Judo
    4. Suzette BURNELL, Bay City, MI, Tri-Valley Judo
    5. Sarah SMITH, Colorado Springs, CO, Ju Shin Kan

    DIVISION: Female Juvenile A; 36 Kg
    1. Alexa LIDDIE, Colorado Springs, CO, OTC Jr. Judo
    2. Jaclyn PRADO, North Lauderdale, FL, Ki-itsu-sai-judo Clu
    3. Betty STICKLEY, Barstow, CA, Barstow Judo

    DIVISION: Female Juvenile A; 44 kg
    1. Michelle YAMABE, Saugus, CA, Antelope Valley
    2. Elizabeth CHAU, Broomfield, CO, Northglenn Judo
    3. Brenna CLARK, Hercules, CA, Okubo Judo Club

    DIVISION: Female Juvenile A; 48 kg
    1. Kayla HARRISON-YAZELL, Middletown, OH, Doyle's Renshuden
    2. Erin RIGGINS, Florence, CO, Ganbare Judo Club
    3. Hana CARMICHAEL, Wellington, FL, Budokan Judo Club
    4. Kelly Ann BINDER, Herndon, VA, College Park Judo
    5. Candice SILVA, San Jose, CA, Inner-City Games
    5. Cassandra BEZOSKI, Amherst, OH, Chu To Bu

    DIVISION: Female Juvenile A; 53 Kg
    1. Carleigh HOBSON, Palmdale, CA, Antelope Valley Judo
    2. Sarah ALVARADO, Dallas, TX, Becerra Judo Club
    3. Whitney LOUIE, Sacramento, CA, Okubo Judo
    4. Tessa PLANA, Irving, TX, Dallas Judo
    5. Samantha PHILLIPS, Manteca, CA, Manteca Judo Club
    5. Gabeielle BAEZ, North Lauderdale, FL, Ki-itsu-sai-Judo Clu

    DIVISION: Female Juvenile A; 58 Kg
    1. Roxanne NEELY, Lancaster, CA, AV Judo
    2. Juile KAUFMAN, Colorado Springs, CO, Timberline
    3. Lisa-Ann FASULA, Oceanside, CA, San-Shi Judo Club
    4. Danielle CAMPBELL, Kansas City, MO, Welcome Mat


    5. Kaitlyn MCKIM, Oak Harbor, WA, NAS Whidbey Judo
    5. Spring FOLLOWELL, Cheyenne, WY, NorthGlenn Judo

    DIVISION: Female Juvenile A; 64 Kg
    1. Abby VASQUEZ, Fond du Lac, WI, Fond du Lac
    2. Kate SPORIO, Finieyville, PA, Finnegan's Judo
    3. Hillari ELLIOTT, Hamilton, MO, Welcome Mat

    DIVISION: Female Juvenile A; +64 Kg
    1. Brittni BRADFORD, Land O Lakes, FL, Elmambi Judo Club
    2. Maigon HUTCHINSON, Colorado Springs, CO, Ju Shin Kan
    3. Ashley BEAVERS, Granbury, TX, Ruben Martin Judo
    4. Briauna MUSSON, Little Rock, AR, Little Rock Judo

    DIVISION: Male Juvenile C; 55 Kg
    1. Steven WEISMAN, Chicago, IL, Menonomee Judo Club
    2. Ivan MIJANGOS, Garland, TX, Becerra

    DIVISION: Male Juvenile C; 60 Kg
    1. Kenneth HASHIMOTO, Thorton, CO, Northglenn Judo
    2. Josiah THALHOFER, Vashon Island, WA, US Judo Training Cen
    3. Matthew DIAS, Fremont, CA, San Jose Buddhist Ju
    4. Randall DEPIES, Fond du Lac, WI, Fondy Judo Club
    5. David LOPEZ, Tucson, AZ, Tucson Dojo
    5. Ryan MORROW, Wood River, IL, Itakawa

    DIVISION: Male Juvenile C; 66 Kg
    1. Taraje WILLIAMS-MURRAY, Bronx, NY, Jamie Tower
    2. Benjamin WOOD, Lancaster, CA, AV Judo
    3. Anthony AUFMANN, Vernon Hills, IL, Cohen Judo
    4. Trevor MALLO, Thorton, CO, Northglenn Judo
    5. Jared WELLS, Denton, TX, Becerra Judo Club
    5. Nathaniel LAURSEN, Livermore, CA, Amador Judo Team

    DIVISION: Male Juvenile C; 73 Kg
    1. Ross MACBAISEY, Rancho Santa Fe, CA, San Shi
    2. Michael OSHIMA, Somerville, MA, Tohoku Judo Club
    3. Peter RODRIGUEZ, North Lauderdale, FL, Ki-itsu-sai-judo
    4. Jeffrey FERNANDEZ, Miami, FL, Baragua Judo Kai
    5. Mark SCHWARTZ, Louisville, CO, Northglenn Judo
    5. Lucas MIGNOGNA, Golden, CO, Northglenn Judo

    DIVISION: Male Juvenile C; 81 Kg
    1. Zachery KOSTOPOULOS, Somerville, MA, Tohoku Judo
    2. Mark NAPIER, Marion, IN, Marion Youth Judo
    3. Kyle DAKE, New Castle, OK, USA Stars
    4. Paul RODRIGUEZ, Lewisville, TX, Dallas Judo
    5. Eric PORTER, Fort Worth, TX, Fort Worth Judo
    5. Bannon LOMAHGUAHU, Holbook, AZ, NAU Judo

    DIVISION: Male Juvenile C; 90 Kg
    1. James GREEN, Spring, TX, Diamondback
    2. Bryan ENLOW, East Alton, IL, Kirkwood Judo
    3. Benjamin ELLARD, Shawnee, OK, USA Stars



    DIVISION: Male Juvenile C; 100 Kg
    1. Jonathan FULLER, Elmendorf, TX, Alamo Judo Club
    2. Konrad BACH, Largo, FL, St Pete Judo
    3. Johnathan LAMBERT, Cherokee, NC, Yellowhill judo

    DIVISION: Male Juvenile C; +100 Kg
    1. Daniel MCCORMICK, Arlington, TX, Kodokan Judo

    DIVISION: Male Juvenile B; 51 Kg
    1. David KAUFMAN, Long Grove, IL, Cohen's Judo
    2. Marcus KAWAHARA, San Jose, CA, Palo Alto Judo
    3. Vicente VARELA, Rio Rancho, NM, Sandia Judo Club
    4. John GONZALEZ, South Gate, CA, Guerreros
    5. Landon GINSBERG, Long Grove, IL, Cohen's Judo
    5. Stephen PEREZ, Bronx, NY, Jamie Tower Judo

    DIVISION: Male Juvenile B; 55 Kg
    1. Toshiya NISHIMURA, Westchester, OH, Renshuden
    2. Robert TRAN, Garland, TX, Minh Duc Judo Club
    3. Erik CAMPE, Las Vegas, NV, Phoenix Grappling
    4. Steven NGUYEN, Richardson, TX, Minh Due Judo Club
    5. Nathanael THALHOFER, Vashon Island, WA, US Judo Training Cen
    5. Jonathan TOWNE, NRH, TX, Ruben Martin Judo

    DIVISION: Male Juvenile B; 60 Kg
    1. Jason WRIGHT, Highland Park, IL, Cohen's Judo
    2. Michael DEMARRIAS, Northglenn, CO, Boulder Judo Trainin
    3. Eric NAKAGAWA, San Jose, CA, San Jose Buddhist Ju
    4. Mike KANNIANEN, Northglenn, CO, Northglenn Judo
    5. Jake NEW MOON, Newalla, OK, USA Stars
    5. Carlos SANDOVAL, Colorado Springs, CO, OTC

    DIVISION: Male Juvenile B; 66 Kg
    1. Alexander DARKHOVSKY, West Los Angeles, CA, Santa Monica YMCA
    2. Bobby YAMASHITA, Broomfield, CO, Northglenn Judo
    3. Daniel OSHIMA, Somerville, MA, Tohoku Judo Club
    4. Bobby LEE, Hatfield, PA, Liberty Bell
    5. Keith NGUYEN, Denton, TX, Denton Jr. Optimist
    5. Ilya MORDUKHAYEV, Glendale, AZ, ASF Leininger

    DIVISION: Male Juvenile B; 73 Kg
    1. Kevyn WILDER, Cincinnati, OH, Doyle's Renshuden
    2. Steven HUNG, Hercules, CA, Cunningham Judo Club
    3. Wesley THOMAS, San Mateo, CA, Palo Alto judo Club
    4. Sam KANG, Milpitas, CA, Cupertino Judo
    5. Phillip SPANO, Tampa, FL, Tampa Judo
    5. Gary CHERNY, Northglenn, CO, Hyland Hills Judo

    DIVISION: Male Juvenile B; 81 Kg
    1. Steven TORRES, Yonkers, NY, San Yama Bushi
    2. Anthony PHELPS, Kettering, OH, Doyle School of Judo
    3. Benjamin JOHNSON, Indianapolis, IN, Virgil's
    4. Kyle BOOHER, Marion, IN, Marion Youth Judo
    5. Garrett MURO, Henderson, NV, Samurai


    5. Jordan BECK, Carver, MN, Y Judo Kai

    DIVISION: Male Juvenile B; 90 Kg
    1. Paul GOMEZ, Garland, TX, Becerra Judo

    DIVISION: Male Juvenile B; +90 Kg
    1. Daniel YUABOV, Flushing, NY, Spartak
    2. Cason KAWAI, Nampa, ID, Boise Valley Judo
    3. Tony VASQUEZ, Fond du Lac, WI, Fondy Judo

    DIVISION: Male Juvenile A; 36 Kg
    1. Jeffrey MERRILL, Lascaster, CA, Antelope Valley Judo
    2. Zachary MAES, Wheatridge, CO, Northglenn Judo
    3. Jose NAVEDO, Silver Spring, MD, College Park Judo
    4. Andrew ACOSTA, Dayton, OH, Doyle's School of Ju
    5. Stephen PRAUS, Albuquerque, NM, Sandia Judo Club
    5. Barry HEFFNER, Colorado Springs, CO, OTC Jr. Judo

    DIVISION: Male Juvenile A; 40 Kg
    1. Riley ADAMSON, Albuqerque, NM, Sandia Judo
    2. Ryan BRATTON, Frederick, CO, Northglenn Judo
    3. Matthew PARKER, Garland, TX, Becerra Judo Club
    4. Cruz MACIAS III, Lancaster, CA, Antelope Valley Judo
    5. Anthony AGUILAR, Ontario, CA, Guerreros
    5. Matthew DRAGG, Norman, OK, USA Stars

    DIVISION: Male Juvenile A; 44 kg
    1. Bradford BOLEN, River Forest, IL, Cohen's Judo
    2. Dak ADAMSON, Albuqergue, NM, Sandia Judo
    3. Lev DARKHOVSKY, West LA, CA, Santa Monica Judo
    4. Adam CLINE, Little Rock, AR, Little Rock Judo
    5. David ROSE, San Carlos, CA, Cahills Judo
    5. John MACKEIL, North Lauderdale, FL, Ki Itsu Sai

    DIVISION: Male Juvenile A; 48 kg
    1. Joseph HASHIMOTO, Thorton, CO, Northglenn Judo
    2. Michael PELTIER, Coventry, RI, Mayo Quanchi
    3. Jonathan FERNANDEZ, Miami, FL, Baragua Judo Kai
    4. Thao LE, Plano, TX, Minn Duc
    5. Michael DELANEY, Buffalo Grove, IL, Cohen's Judo
    5. Cody LOBDELL, Northglenn, CO, Northglenn Judo

    DIVISION: Male Juvenile A; 53 Kg
    1. Jeff FUJIMOTO, Los Angeles, CA, Sawtelle Judo
    2. Aaron KUNIHIRO, Covina, CA, San Gabriel Judo
    3. Christopher CODY, Plano, TX, Becerra Judo Club
    4. Zachariah STEPHENS, San Leandro, CA, Amador Judo
    5. Matt KANG, Milpitas, CA, Cupertino Judo Club
    5. Brian WRIGHT, Highland Park, IL, Cohen's Judo

    DIVISION: Male Juvenile A; 58 Kg
    1. Rafael RAMOS, Union City, NJ, Camal Judo
    2. Jarrod BROOKSHER, Hesperia, CA, High Desert Judo
    3. Robert DILLOW, Upper Marrlboro, MD, College Park Judo
    4. Bryan CARD, Deland, FL, Daytona Beach Judo


    5. Stephen SMITH, Garland, TX, Dallas Judo
    5. Yusaf SYED, Los Angeles, CA, Santa Monica Y Judo

    DIVISION: Male Juvenile A; 64 Kg
    1. Nicholas DELPOPOLO, Westfield, NJ, Cohen's Judo
    2. Matthew STRANGEWAY, Los Angeles, CA, Sawtelle
    3. Brandon GOMEZ, Garland, TX, Becerra Judo
    4. Marcus HALE, Woodland Park, CO, Suzuran
    5. Leonardo GONZALEZ, South Gate, CA, Guerreros
    5. Ryan PARISH, Portsmouth, RI, Mayo Quanchi

    DIVISION: Male Juvenile A; 70 kg
    1. John DUTTON, Colorado Springs, CO, Timberline Judo
    2. Patrick SPANO, Tampa, FL, Tampa Judo
    3. Joshua ANGELINI, Havre de Grace, MD, Red Dragon Ju Jitsu
    4. Justin RUBINO, Colorado Springs, CO, Timberline
    5. Ian HALL, Lake Havasu, AZ, Lake Havasu Judo

    DIVISION: Male Juvenile A; 76 kg
    1. Steve FAYZAKOV, Forest Hills, NY, Spartak Sport Club
    2. Sean KUBOTA, Los Angeles, CA, Sawtelle Judo
    3. Ryan PALMER, Sacramento, CA, Sacramento Judo
    4. Mathew HIGUERA, Lake Havasu, AZ, Lake Havasu judo
    5. Eric PLUMP, Jackson, MS, Harvey's
    5. Julian MARTINEZ, Colorado Springs, CO, OTC Junior Judo

    DIVISION: Male Juvenile A; +76 kg
    1. Winston WEY, Cupertino, CA, Cupertino Judo
    2. Tony SANGIMINO, Burlingame, CA, Cahills Judo
    3. Ben HERR, Nashville, IN, Tora No Me
    4. Alaine PANTIG, Oak Harbor, WA, NAS Whidbey Judo
    5. Rico HERNANDEZ, Garland, TX, Becerra Judo
    5. Scott YOKOGAWA, Los Angeles, CA, San Gabriel





    Results by State

    Point System:
    Place won | Point Value
    1 5
    2 3
    3 1

    State name |Total|# 1 |# 2 |# 3 |
    1. California 226 25 25 26
    2. Colorado 115 12 15 10
    3. Texas 102 10 14 10
    4. Illinois 63 8 7 2
    5. Florida 60 8 5 5
    6. Indiana 35 4 4 3
    7. New York 26 5 0 1
    7. Ohio 26 4 2 0
    8. Massachusetts 23 2 4 1
    9. Washington 22 3 2 1
    10. Oklahoma 21 2 3 2
    11. Virginia 15 3 0 0
    12. New Mexico 13 1 2 2
    13. Pennsylvania 12 1 2 1
    14. Wisconsin 11 2 0 1
    14. Rhode Island 11 1 2 0
    15. New Jersey 10 2 0 0
    15. North Carolina 6 1 0 1
    15. Mississippi 6 1 0 1
    17. Maryland 3 0 0 3
    17. Idaho 3 0 1 0
    17. Arizona 3 0 0   3
    17. Missouri 3 0 0 3
    17. Georgia 3 0 1 0
    18. Nevada 1 0 0 1
    18. Wyoming 1 0 0 1
    18. Minnesota 1 0 0 1


    Jerry Hays
    Last edited by MarkF; 22nd July 2003 at 08:23.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 31st May 2005, 17:52
  2. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11th June 2003, 03:36
  3. Innovation
    By Tim Shaw in forum Karate Archive
    Replies: 76
    Last Post: 25th March 2003, 09:23
  4. Different Approaches
    By Charlie Kondek in forum Judo
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 7th December 2002, 11:58
  5. Memories of the AFJA (USJA)
    By DustyMars in forum Judo
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4th July 2002, 15:28

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •